1. Technology
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Geofence

By

Definition:

A geofence is a virtual boundary around a physical geographical space. A geofence consists of a set of coordinates that define an area. Geofences may be established and maintained by a range of GPS-enabled devices, including smartphones, handheld GPS devices, laptop computers, and commercial GPS devices used in farming, construction, trucking, and more.

Consumers may make use of geofence-enabled devices to prevent or detect theft. For example, a boat kept in a harbor may be equipped with a GPS device that will alert the owner if it travels outside a small, defined area. There are also devices that permit parents to geofence young children or pets. A geofence may also be established to alert a vehicle owner when a vehicle enters or leaves a specific area.

Also Known As: GPS zone, security zone
Alternate Spellings: Geo-fence
  1. About.com
  2. Technology
  3. GPS
  4. Glossary
  5. Geofence Definition

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.