1. Technology
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Geotag, Geotagging

By

Definition: Geotagging a digital photo or other object on a Web site or in a document refers to the attachment of geographical identification data. For example, a geotagged digital image would include precise latitude and longitude coordinates, and may also include altitude and other information. This permits the image or other object to be easily and precisely positioned on a map, putting the geotagged image into context, and making it more easily searchable. A number of popular Web sites permit the upload of geotagged photos, and digital cameras may include geotagging capability, or may be fitted with accessories that automatically geotag photos.
Also Known As: Geocoding
  1. About.com
  2. Technology
  3. GPS
  4. Glossary
  5. Geotag - Glossary Definition of Geotag, Geotagging

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.